Page 1 of 1

78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 2:05 am
by VamHelsing
Does anyone know who owns this? Is it really a PR62???

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 2:23 am
by twohawks
I just looked it up, the original ANACS Cert lists this coin as a Long Nock only and it being proof Like only not a proof, nor is the VAM listed. As this coin has no Owner in the SSDC, nor do we have the VAM confirmed, and we also don't know if the coin is still in an ANACS holder as well as it being added to the registry as a Proof. I have deleted this coin from the census!
Russ

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:46 pm
by vampicker
What was the cert number?

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 2:25 pm
by twohawks
2335456

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 2:36 pm
by vampicker
Thanks Russ. Yeah, graded 62PL without VAM designation long before I worked for the company.

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 9:41 pm
by lioncutter
It was discovered by Larry Briggs in 2002. It sold for $12k in 2018.
https://coins.ha.com/itm/morgan-dollars ... 274-3637.s

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:18 pm
by alefzero
So attribute it and compare it to others with the same attribution, to see if it is a duplication. If deleted for that, still link the auction and make a note on the current one. It is an important coin nonetheless.

Re: 78-S V72 Long nock PR62 in census?

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2020 3:12 pm
by twohawks
As it turns out this coin is a double up. The winner of the coin crossed it into PCGS MS-63 PL. I have found a few coins won by members that crossed or where sent in by the winner of an auction coin for attribution that where doubled up in the population.

On a rather common VAM its not really a big deal, but on really rare VAMs just adding them in is a problem. If a non attributed Heritage coin sale is added but the "End Value Realized" is 5 times or more than a common date and mint mark price. Chances are a member won the coin, and taking it upon our self's to just add the information is leading too some major double, and triple ups in the population reports.

Again on an 1884 P VAM 2a its no big deal, but like in this case it makes a VAM with only 1 MS coin look like 2 coins and that would have a rather large value decrease to the MS-63, as it would no longer be a stand alone UNC. The population on 1889 O VAM 1a1, is really incorrect as is the 1891 O VAM 1a group in higher grades.

My thoughts are if we are putting in information, we need to make sure its not won or bought by a member 1st off. Un-attributed coins that bring over common money on E BAY or Heritage or Stacks should not be added at all If a 50 coin hammers at 150.00 or 500.00 chances are really good the buyer knows what VAM it is, and it will end up in some ones registry once the buyer gets it attributed by the company of his or her choice!

The key is not just placing out information, its about accurate information. When buying we need to look at the population reports from all sources, PCGS, NCG, ANACS and the SSDC's registries. Picks that sell for normal or just a little over common money that are un-attributed look to be a safe bet to add personally. But adding big number sales of rare coins, has shown to be a mistake as we are showing a fair number of rarer coins in the registry that the 3rd party graders numbers are off even when we add all 3 pop reports together.