Page 1 of 2

97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 3:18 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
If you look at the VAM Plates of the ear for the VAM-15/15A and VAM 16 Die Pair #2, they sure look the same to me. Both are listed with a mint mark position listed as "high". Both were listed in the same year.

Could these be the same die pair (duplicate listings)? Maybe the discoverers of both could get together and sort this out.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 11:36 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
TTT

@jrlaney1 @blh74

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 11:39 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
TTT

@jrlaney1

@blh74

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 11:46 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Well crap, I tried.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:22 am
by blh74
I discovered the die #2. We discussed this awhile back. Mine has no doubled profile. I see the ear pic similarity. I think the date placement is different. It is difficult for me to just go by the photos. Sorry.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:28 am
by LateDateMorganGuy
Thanks for looking in. If you are going by the photos on this site, don't. But this will not go anywhere without Jody chiming in on the V15/15A. Maybe he will look in eventually. Thanks again.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:00 pm
by jrfaust
Sorry Gents, just looked at this post and realize the 15 and 15A are my discoveries. The jrlaney1 thru me :? I'll get my discovery out and have a closer look and get back to ya.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:42 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Yup, my bad. At least you saw this post. You are looking for polishing the same as shown below in the upper tail feathers.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:53 pm
by jrfaust
Ok, I looked back at this discovery :o This actually was my very 1st discovery group I sent to Leroy. I actually sent Leroy both coins, Mitch Hill sent me the VAM 8 (turned out to be VAM 16) that was similar to my VAM 15 for Leroy to compare. (hope that made sense :? ) Mitch, I still remember all your help and encouragement on my very 1st Discovery my friend! :D Anywho, long story short, Leroy gave them different VAM#'s and here's the comments he made. Hope this helps! :D
1897 S VAM 15 vs 16.jpg
1897 S VAM 15 vs 16.jpg (125.27 KiB) Viewed 886 times

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:58 pm
by jrfaust
Oh, Leroy originally assigned Mitch's Discovery a VAM 14 by mistake. Mitch talked to Leroy and got it taken care of and was assigned VAM 16. Sorry for the confusion :?

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 3:03 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Can I assume that the letter has a typo and instead of VAM-14 it should read VAM-16 for the first coin?

Also, can you compare the reverse of the VAM-15/15A to the photo I included above?

And yes, thanks! Anything helps at this point.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 3:04 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Must have been typing at the same time :D

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 3:16 pm
by jrfaust
Yup, your photo matches my 15/15A perfectly!

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 3:26 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Okay, does your coin match the scratches inside the ear shown in the VAM-16 plate on this site? The VAM-15/15A and VAM-16 plates appear to show a match. If so, we have a duplicate listing.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 7:17 pm
by jrfaust
Yup sure does!

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 7:25 pm
by LateDateMorganGuy
Well, I will leave it up to you and Brian to figure out what to do. Seems like both coins should go together to Sidney and let Leroy figure out what to do.

Thanks to both Jody and Brian for chiming in on this!!!

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 10:51 pm
by blh74
Once again I see the date position of 16.2 as different than the 15/15A. Better picture is the date on 3A.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 11:07 pm
by jrfaust
I agree Brian with the date position. Maybe we can get Mitch to have a look at his V16. I'll PM Mitch and have him chime in...

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 1:05 am
by Mhomei
1- V16.1 ONLY shares a obverse with V3A
2- V16.2 only shares a reverse with 16.1
3- all Jc photos on page belong on the 3A
Page.
4- Brian H. Coin needs pics of date position
And MM.
5- I suspect a mismarked plate photo from
LVA is the culprit here.

Re: 97-S V15/15A & V16.2

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 1:58 am
by LateDateMorganGuy
Thanks Mitch. But I think Brian and Jody will find the V15/15A and V16.2 are the same die pair, but I could be wrong.

As far as the Coxe photos on the V16 page, I agree, they do not belong there. But I would not be so quick to suggest the VAM-3A page for them. The obverse of V16.1 was used with 5 different reverse dies, but the VAM-3A is one of them.